Schedule a Visit and Take a Tour in Winter/Spring 2016: Private Schools Open Houses

Schedule a Visit and Take a Tour in Winter/Spring 2016: Private Schools Open Houses

- in Education
1396
0

Private schools across Northeast Ohio offer families opportunities to visit their campuses. Parents and students can ask questions, meet faculty and see if the school is the right fit. Check out these schools around town to find out when they are having open houses or private tours.

 

PRESCHOOL OPEN HOUSES

 

Fairmount Early Childhood Center

24601 Fairmount Blvd, Beachwood

216-464-2600, beachwoodcityschools.org

7 p.m. Jan. 7

 

Gesu Preschool

2450 Miramar Blvd., University Hts.

216-932-0620, gesu.com

7 p.m. Jan. 21

 

Gross Schechter Day School

27601 Fairmount Blvd., Pepper Pike

216-763-1400, grossschechter.org

9:30-11 a.m. Jan. 22

 

Hathaway Brown

1900 North Park Blvd., Shaker Heights

216-932-4212, hb.edu

10-11:30 a.m. Jan. 23, Infant & Toddler, Early Childhood & Kindergarten

 

Incarnate Word Academy    

6620 Pearl Rd, Parma Heights

incarnatewordacademy.org

12-3 p.m. Jan. 10

 

Little Falcon Learning Center

33200 Baldwin Road, Solon

440-248-1350 ext 256, stritaschool.com

5-7 p.m. Jan. 14

1:30-3 p.m. Jan. 24

 

Open Door Christian Schools

8287 W. Ridge Road, Elyria

440-322-6386, odcs.org

9 a.m.-1 p.m. Jan 12, Feb. 17, March 15, April 13 & May 10

 

Royal Redeemer Lutheran School  

11680 Royalton Road, North Royalton

440-237-7988, rrls.org

9 a.m.-2 p.m. Jan. 6, 13 & 20

 

St. Gabriel School

9935 Johnnycake Ridge Road, Concord Twp.,

440-354-7858, st-gabrielschool.org

10 a.m.-1 p.m. Jan. 11

 

St. Francis Xavier “Little Sailors” Preschool

612 East Washington St., Medina

330-725-3345, sfxmedina.org

1-2:30 p.m. Jan. 31

 

The Music Settlement

11125 Magnolia Dr., Cleveland

216-421-5806, themusicsettlement.org

1-2:30 p.m. Jan 10

 

 

OPEN HOUSES GENERAL LISTINGS

 

CUYAHOGA

Academy of St. Adalbert

56 Adalbert St., Berea

440-234-5529, saintadalbert.org

10 a.m.-1:p.m. Jan. 31

 

Cleveland Montessori School  

12510 Mayfield Road, Cleveland

216-421-0700, clevelandmontessori.org

5-7 p.m. Feb. 3

 

Gross Schechter Day School

27601 Fairmount Blvd., Pepper Pike

216-763-1400, grossschechter.org

9:30-11 a.m. Jan. 22

 

Hathaway Brown

19600 North Park Blvd., Shaker Heights

216-320-8767 , HB.edu

10 a.m. Jan. 23

 

Hawken School

Lower and Middle School 

5000 Clubside Rd, Lyndhurst

440-423-2950 , Hawken.edu

8:45 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.  Jan. 21  and Feb. 11

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. April 17

Upper School 

12465 County Line Road, Gates Mills

440-423-2955 , Hawken.edu

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.  March 6

8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. April 20

 

Holy Family – Parma

7367 York Road, Parma

440-842-7785, holyfamparma.org

9 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Jan 31

 

Incarnate Word Academy    

6620 Pearl Rd, Parma Heights

incarnatewordacademy.org

12-3 p.m. Jan. 10

 

Julie Billiart School

4982 Clubside Road, Lyndhurst

216-381-1191, juliebilliartschool.org

9-10:30 a.m. Feb 18 & April 28

 

Lawrence School

Upper School (7-12), 10036 Olde Eight Road

Sagamore Hills, 330-908-6800

lawrenceschool.org

6-8 p.m. Jan. 21 & March 3

 

Lutheran West High School

3850 Linden Road, Rocky River

440-333-1660, lutheranwest.com

4:30-7 p.m. Feb. 9 & April 22

 

Menlo Park Academy

14440 Triskett Road, Cleveland

440-925-6365, menloparkacademy.com

6:30-8 p.m. Jan. 26

10-11:30 a.m. Feb. 27

10 a.m. Weekly tours every Wednesday

 

Montessori High School at University Circle

11025 Magnolia Drive, Cleveland

216- 421-3033, montessorihighschool.org

2 p.m. Feb. 7

 

Royal Redeemer Lutheran School  

11680 Royalton Road, North Royalton

440-237-7988, rrls.org

9 a.m.-2 p.m. Jan. 6, 13 &20

1-3 p.m. Jan. 31

9 a.m.-2 p.m. Feb. 5 & 23, March 4 & 23

 

Ruffing Montessori School

3380 Fairmount Blvd., Cleveland Heights

216-321-7571, ruffingmontessori.net
9-11 a.m. Jan. 6, 7 & 8

 

The Music Settlement

11125 Magnolia Dr., Cleveland

216-421-5806, themusicsettlement.org

1-2:30 p.m. Jan 10

 

Saint Bernadette School

2300 Clague Road, Westlake

440-734-7717, http://www.stbern.net/school

11 a.m. – 1 p.m. Jan 31.

 

St. Rita School  

33200 Baldwin Road, Solon

440-248-1350 ext 102, stritaschool.com

5-7 p.m. Jan. 14

1:30-3 p.m. Jan. 24

 

Sts. Joseph & John School

12580 Pearl Road, Strongsville

440-238-4877, sjjschool.org

1-3 p.m. Jan. 31 – Open House & Book Fair

3-4 p.m. New Family Meeting

 

St. Paul Lutheran School

27981 Detroit Road, Westlake

440-835-3051, stpaulwestlake.org

1-4 p.m. Jan. 31

 

The Lillian and Betty Ratner School

27575 Shaker Blvd., Pepper Pike,

216-464-0033, theratnerschool.org

noon Jan. 31

 

University School   

2785 SOM Center Road, Hunting Valley

216-831-2200, us.edu

8:00-10:30 a.m. Feb. 4 (grades 9-12)

20701 Brantley Road, Shaker Heights

216-321-8260, us.edu

8:30-10:30 a.m. Jan. 21 (grades K-8)

 

GEAUGA

Notre Dame Elementary School

13000 Auburn Road, Chardon  

440-279-1129, notredameelementary.org

12-3 p.m. Jan. 31

 

LAKE

Andrews Osborne Academy
38588 Mentor Ave, Willoughby
440-942-3600, andrewsosborne.org
1-3 p.m. Feb. 21

Catholic Montessori School
8100 Eagle Road, Kirtland
440-256-1976, catholicmontessorischool.org
9-10:30 a.m. Jan. 19, Feb. 16, March 15 & April 19
12-2 p.m. Jan. 31

Our Shepherd Lutheran School
508 Mentor Ave., Painesville
440-357-7776, oslpainesville.org
9-11 a.m. Jan. 30

St. Gabriel School

9935 Johnnycake Ridge Road, Concord Twp.,

440-354-7858, st-gabrielschool.org

9 a.. Feb. 23 & March 8

 

LORAIN

Avon Montessori Academy

37701 Colorado Ave., Avon

440-934-1774, avonmontessoriacademy.com

10 a.m.-3 p.m. Feb. 20

 

Lake Ridge Academy  

37501 Center Ridge Road, North Ridgeville

440-327-1175, lakeridgeacademy.org

1 p.m. Jan. 24

 

Open Door Christian Schools

8287 W. Ridge Road, Elyria

440-322-6386, odcs.org

9 a.m.-1 p.m. Jan 12, Feb. 17, March 15, April 13 & May 10

MEDINA

Saint Ambrose Catholic School   

923 Pearl Road, Brunswick

330-460-7318, staschool.us

10 a.m.-1 p.m. Jan. 25

6-8 p.m. Jan. 27

 

St. Francis Xavier School
612 E. Washington St., Medina
330-725-3345, sfxmedina.com
1-2:30 p.m. Jan. 31

 

SUMMIT

Chapel Hill Christian School

chcseagles.org

North Campus, 1090 Howe Ave,

Cuyahoga Falls, 330-929-1901

6:30-8 p.m. Feb. 9

South Campus, 1639 Killian Road,

Akron, 330-896-0852

6:30-8 p.m. Feb. 11

 

Immaculate Heart of Mary School

2859 Lillis Drive, Cuyahoga Falls

330-923-1220, ihmgradeschool.org

10:30 a.m.-noon Jan. 26

 

Lawrence School  

Lower School (K-6), 1551 East Wallings Road

Broadview Heights, 440-526-0003, lawrenceschool.org

9-11 a.m. Jan. 20 & March 2

 

Seton Catholic School

6923 Stow Road, Hudson

330-342-4200, setoncatholicschool.org

2-4 p.m. Jan. 31

 

Spring Garden Waldorf School

1791 South Jacoby Road, Copley

330-666-0574, sgws.org

1-3 p.m. Jan. 24 Open House

9-11 a.m. Jan 13 & Feb. 10, Walk Through the Grades

 

St. Hilary School

645 Moorfield Road, Fairlawn

330-867-8720, ext. 343, st-hilaryschool.org

12-2 p.m., Jan. 24, 2016

 

OTHER COUNTIES

Buckeye Online School for Success

119 East Fifth Street, East Liverpool

866-642-9237, go2boss.com

1-3p.m. Every Monday, Wednesday, Thursday in January

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *